NATIONAL ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Back Home

The organizational arrangements for the IGC-IRC are in the hands of a National Organizing Committee (NOC). There is also an International Continuing Committee, which manages the affairs of the IGC-IRC between different congresses.



Chairs, co-chairs and Secretaries of Committees

No
Names

Institution

1.

Harry KimtaiMinistry of Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Irrigation

2.

Julius KiptarusMinistry of Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Irrigation
3.Ernest Mbogo

Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Irrigation
4.Eliud Kireger
Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization

5.Joseph Mureithi  

Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization
6.Elkana Nyambati

Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization
7.Lance Robison

International Livestock Research Institute
8.Fava Francesco

International Livestock Research Institute
9.Moses Nyangito

University of Nairobi
10.Jane Wamuongo

Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization
11.Jesse Njoka

University of Nairobi
12.An Notenbaert

International Centre for Tropical Agriculture
13.Foustine Wandera

Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization
14.Patrick Watete

Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Irrigation
15.Michael Okoti

Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization
16.Festus Murithi

Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization
17.George Keya

Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization
18.Alice Murage  

Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization
19.Simon Ochiri

State Department of Immigration, Ministry of Interior
20.Cecilia Onyango

University of Nairobi
21.Dennis Onkundi

Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Irrigation
22.Florida Maritim

Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization




Sub-Committee Members

 
Program

Publications
Local Arrangements 
Tours 
Publicity
Finance
Fundraising 
1.Jesse Njoka

Lance Robison

Simon Ochiri

Patrick Watete

Dennis Onkundi

Festus Murithi

George Keya

2.An Notenbaert

Fava Francesco

Cecilia Onyango

Michael Okoti

Florida Maritim

Ernest Mbogo

Cecilia Onyango
3.Foustine Wandera
Moses Nyangito

Elkana Nyambati

Oliver Wasonga

Stephen Odipo

Alice Murage

Jesse Njoka

4.David Miano

Jane Wamuongo

Vincent Githinji

Maurice Ouma

Virginia Wangari

George Keya

Samuel Mbuku

5.Dereje Wakjira

David Michalk

Florida Maritim

Helen Omukoko

Henry Wanyama 

Peninah Ndirangu

John Chege

6.Guyo Roba 

Doug Johnson

Davis Wambua

George Keya

Richard Kedemi

Lawrence Mose

Joseph Mureithi

7.Yasin Mahadi 

Gabriel Oliva

Helen Omukoko

David Miano

Patricia Onyango

Timonah Mangala

Ernest Mbogo

8.Samuel Mbuku

David Kemp



Beryl Agengo

Iain Wright

Elkana Nyambati

9.Samuel Munyua 

Joyce Maina



Pius ChruiyotStanley HumaiyaLawrence Mose
10.Esther Mwangi  

Yasin Mahadi

Martin MunganiaTobias O. MugaFestus Murithi
11.Chris Jones

Dereje Wakjira



George Keya

Elkana NyambatiFoustine Wandera
12.Ngugi Kinuthia

Samuel Mbuku

Elkana Nyambati
An Notenbaert
13.David Kamau

Jack Ouda



Henry Tanui
14.Fiesta Warinwa






Moses Nyangito