9-Day Pre-Congress Tour- Multiple use of rangeland and grasslands ecosystems

Back Home

The tour will take delegates through the savanna grasslands/rangelands to experience the different land use options at play, including ranching on the savanna and tourism in world class national parks. Role of research in sustainable management of these ecosystems for the benefit of mankind will be emphasized.

#TembeaKenya-Masai Mara Game Reserve-© Magical Kenya


The price of the tour will cover the costs of accommodation, transportation, entry fees into parks and museums, an information booklet and meals (breakfast and lunches). Please note that delegates will be required to cater for their evening meals (dinner). 

The 9 days' tours, scheduled from 15th to 23rd October 2020, will be full of adventure and learning

A detailed overview of the 9-Day Tour will be available soon.


The 9-Day Tour Itinerary


DAY 1 - 15TH OCTOBER 2020

ROUTE - Kilimanjaro - Arusha

1) ARUSHA

Arusha is a major international diplomatic hub. It hosts the East African Community Secretariat.

  • Traveling time-1hr
  • Stop Over time-1hr





DAY 2 - 16TH OCTOBER 2020


ROUTE - Arusha - Ngorongoro Crater

1) NGORONGORO CONSERVATION AREA

Its home to the vast, volcanic Ngorongoro Crater and "big 5" game (elephant, lion, leopard, buffalo, rhino). Huge herds of wildebeests and zebras traverse its plains during their annual migration. Livestock belonging to the semi-nomadic Maasai tribe graze alongside wild animals.

  • Breakfast 
  • Departure time - 08:00 am
  • Stop over time -1.5 hrs
  • Traveling time - 3 hrs
  • Arrival - 12:30 pm
  • Lunch Break - 01 : 00 PM - 02 : 00 PM


2) NGORONGORO CRATER

Game drive in Ngorongoro conservation area. 

  • Departure time- 02:00 pm
  • Stop over time- 1 hr
  • Traveling time- 30 min
  • Arrival - 04:30 pm
  • Dinner 07:00 PM - 09:00 PM - The delegates will have a bush dinner and a traditional cultural night.




DAY 3 - 17TH OCTOBER 2020


ROUTE - Ngorongoro - Serengeti National Park

1) SERENGETI NATIONAL PARK

The Serengeti Wildebeest Migration is one of nature's most amazing sights to behold. The Seregenti Wildebeest Migration is made up of vast herds of wildebeest, zebra and smaller herds of gazelle, eland and impala.

  • Breakfast
  • Departure time - 08:00 am
  • Stop over time - 2 hrs
  • Traveling time - 2.5 min 
  • Arrival - 10:30 am
  • Lunch Break - 12:30 PM - 01 : 30 PM


2) SERENGETI NATIONAL PARK

 Game drive in Serengeti National Park.

  • Departure time - 01:30 pm
  • Arrival - 05:30 pm
  • Dinner 07:00 PM - 09:00 PM - After dinner the delegates will have a traditional cultural night/talk sessions.


DAY 4 - 18TH OCTOBER 2020


ROUTE Ngorongoro -Sengeti National Park

1) SERENGETI NATIONAL PARK
The Serengeti Wildebeest Migration is one of nature's most amazing sights to behold. The Seregenti Wildebeest Migration is made up of vast herds of wildebeest, zebra and smaller herds of gazelle, eland and impala.

  • Breakfast
  • Departure time - 06:00 am
  • Stop over time - 2 hrs
  • Traveling time - 2.5 min
  • Arrival - 01:00 pm
  •  Lunch break - 01 : 00 PM - 02 : 00 PM 


2) - SERENGETI NATIONAL PARK

Game drive in Serengeti National Park. *Guide will talk on the conservancy as we drive along

  • Departure time - 02:00 pm
  • Arrival - 04:30 pm
  • Dinner - 07:00 PM - 09:00 PM The delegates will have a bush dinner and a traditional cultural night.




DAY 5 - 19TH OCTOBER 2020


ROUTE - Serengeti – Maasai Mara

1) MAASAI MARA NATIONAL RESERVE
It is situated in south-west Kenya and is one of Africa's Greatest Wildlife Reserves. Together with the Serengeti National Park in Tanzania it forms Africa's most diverse, incredible and most spectacular eco-systems and possibly the world's top safari big game viewing eco-system; Great wildebeest migration - seventh wonder of the world. *Delegates will experience the Air Balloon excursions (optional at own cost - $ 450 dollars) viewing the great wildebeest migration; night out in Maasai Mara (optional at own cost).

  • Breakfast
  • Departure time - 08:00 am
  • Stop over time - 1.5 hrs
  • Traveling time - 3.5 min
  • Arrival - 11:30 am
  • Lunch Break - 01 : 00 PM - 02 : 00 PM 


2) MAASAI MARA NATIONAL PARK

Game drive in Maasai Mara National park.

  • Departure time - 02:00 pm
  • Arrival - 05:30 pm
  • Dinner - 07:00 PM - 09:00 PM After dinner the delegates will have a traditional talk on Maasai culture.




DAY 6 - 20TH OCTOBER 2020

ROUTE - Maasai Mara- Narok- Maasai Mara Museum-Naivasha

1) - NAROK
Livelihood transition from crop agriculture into rangeland and pastoral Maasai grazing areas; group ranches; community conservancies; Maasai manyatta. *Guided briefing with the delegates as they drive along.

  • Breakfast
  • Departure time - 08:00 am
  • Traveling time - 3 hrs
  • Arrival - 11:00 am




2) NAROK MAASAI MUSEUM
The Narok/Maa museum is located at the entrance of Narok town. The museum, opened to the public in 1996. The pictures and artefacts displayed at the museum serve to preserve the traditional culture of the Maasai and other Maa language speakers i.e. the Samburu of Samburu and Laikipia districts, Njemps of Baringo district and groups of the Ndorobo neighboring the Maasai of Narok and Kajiado Counties. *Briefing by the host on the Maasai Culture; delegates can buy souvenirs on the Maasai culture.

  • Lunch Break - 01 : 00 PM - 02 : 00 PM 




3) NAIVASHA
Maasai cultural homesteads; land use changes from pastoralism to agro-pastoralism (wheat farming); typical Maasai livestock markets.

  • Departure time - 02:00 pm
  • Stop over time - 1 hr
  • Traveling time - 30 min
  • Arrival - 04:0 pm


 



DAY 7 - 21ST OCTOBER 2020


ROUTE - Naivasha- KALRO DRI- Marula Farm-Nyahururu-Nanyuki


1) KALRO DAIRY RESEARCH INSTITUTE
KALRO's cutting edge research in dairy production; Sahiwal breed satellite herd and research. This is the only Sahiwal herd outside its native Pakistan.

  • Breakfast
  • Departure time - 08:00 am 
  • Traveling time - 1.5 hrs 
  • Arrival - 09:30 am




2) MARULA FARM
Large scale dairy and beef production; Organic products - honey; horticulture for local and export market.

  • Departure time - 09:30 am
  • Stop over time - 1.5 hrs
  • Arrival - 11:00 am




3) THOMPSON FALLS

Scenic view of Thompson falls.

  • Departure time - 11:00 am
  • Stop over time - 2 hrs 
  • Traveling time - 1 hr 
  • Arrival - 01:00 pm
  • Lunch Break - 01 : 00 PM - 02 : 00 PM


4) NANYUKI
Brief stop-overs along the route - Large scale farming – Conservation farming of wheat - minimum till; 

  • Departure time - 02:00 pm
  • Arrival - 05:00 pm




DAY 8 - 22ND OCTOBER 2020

ROUTE - Nanyuki -Ol Pejeta Ranch- Chimpanzees Sanctuary-Mpala Research Center

1) OLPEJETA RANCH
Large scale beef production; wildlife/livestock interaction; beef value chain; abbateours; export of livestock embryo - Borana and big horned Ankole; livestock fattening program.

  • Breakfast
  • Departure time - 08:00 am
  • Stop over time - 1.5 hrs 
  • Traveling time - 30 min
  • Arrival - 09:00 am


2) CHIMPANZEES SANCTUARY 
Large scale beef production; wildlife/livestock interaction; beef value chain; abbateours; export of livestock embryo - Borana and big horned Ankole; livestock fattening program. *Visit Chimpanzees Sanctuary

  • Departure time - 10:30am
  • Stop over time - 1hr
  • Traveling time - 30 min
  • Arrival - 11:00 am




3) MPALA RESEARCH CENTRE
Scientific exchanges/presentations; Evening game drives; Night stay over at Mpala Research Centre.

  • Departure time - 11:30 am
  • Traveling time - 1hr
  • Arrival - 01:00 pm
  • Lunch Break - 01 : 00 PM - 02 : 00 PM




4) MPALA RESEARCH CENTRE
Scientific exchanges/presentations; Evening game drives; Night stay over at Mpala Research Centre.

  • Departure time - 02:00 pm
  • Arrival time - 04:00 pm




DAY 9 - 23RD OCTOBER 2020


ROUTE - MPALA- NANYUKI

1) NANYUKI

  • Within Mpala morning game drives, Breakfast - 05 : 00 AM - 09 : 00 AM
  • Departure time - 10:00 am
  • Stop over time- 1 hr 
  • Traveling time - 1 hr
  • Arrival - 11:00 am
  • Lunch Break - 01 : 00 PM - 02 : 00 PM
  • Nanyuki – Nairobi via Embu



EMBU- NAIROBI 01:30 PM - 04:30 PM - END OF NINE DAY TOUR


9-Day Tour Map


KARIBU KENYA (WELCOME TO KENYA) 
#MagicalKenya - Embrace The Magic of Kenya


© Magical Kenya